Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

By using and/or visiting any section of the Website under the URL LOOT.BET or any of it’s mirror URLs (the "Website") or by opening an account on the Website you agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy.

The data controller for the Website is Livestream Gaming Ltd (the “Company”) , a limited liability company registered in Belize with company registration number 162,082, with registered address at 9 Barrack Road, Belize City, Belize (“Livestream”).

Our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) can be contacted at [email protected]

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy please contact the DPO. Security of your personal information is extremely important. This policy sets out what we do with your information and what we will do to keep it safe. It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

When you are using any of the Website’s products we may ask you to provide us with some personal information. In this case, the information you give us has to be correct and up-to-date. You implicitly give your authorization to process your personal data in compliance with the privacy laws of the applicable jurisdictions. You acknowledge your willingness to share certain private information with the Company which will be used as described below.

The Company is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, confidentiality, and security and to fully comply with data protection and privacy laws.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy please do not use or/and register on the Website.

Here’s a list of personal data that may be processed with your consent for the purposes of offering our services:

  • Contact Data includes email address, also may include billing address, delivery address, and telephone numbers.
  • Identity Data includes username, first name, maiden name, last name or similar identifier, date of birth and gender.
  • Financial Data includes payment card details or details about other payment systems that are available on the Website.
  • Transaction Data includes details about deposits and withdrawals and other details of products and services you are using on the Website.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, pc tag, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, preferences, correspondence feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

On rare occasions, we may collect health data from you when you forward us specific medical reports. Outside this scenario, we do not collect any special categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your genetic and biometric data). For the avoidance of doubt, data pertaining to self-exclusion requests are not considered to be data related to health.

In the table below we described how and when we may process the data.

Purpose/Activity

Data

Lawful basis for processing including the basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer in order to provide our services.

Contact

Performance of a contract with you.

To process and deliver your order including:

  • Processing and monitoring your bets.

  • processing card and online payments.

  • payment processing identification, authorization and/or processing.

  • collection of debts.

Identity

Contact

Financial

Transaction

Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us and fulfil customer payments).

complying with our legal and regulatory obligations.

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

  • Notifying you about changes to our terms or Privacy Policy.

  • Asking you to leave a review or take a survey.

Contact

Identity

Profile

Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you.

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services).

To administer and ensure the security of our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).

Contact

Identity

Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise).

Necessary to comply with a legal and regulatory obligation.

To deliver relevant website content

Contact

Identity

Profile

Usage

Marketing and Communications

Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.

Technical

Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.

Identity

Contact

Technical

Usage

Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business).

To prevent you from accessing our services when you have disclosed to have gambling addiction sustained by medical evidence such as medical reports.

Health

Necessary to protect your vital interests (Art. 9 (2) c) of the GDPR.

The Collection of Personal Information

We collect this information when you visit or register on the Website, use our gambling products, make inquiries, register for offers or other services or when you communicate with us. The information we collect may include personal and banking details and any other information which you communicate to us.

Who do we disclose your Personal Information

  • Your personal information may be disclosed to:
    • a) Companies within the group. In this situations we make sure that only authorized employees get access to it;
    • b) To the gambling service providers,
    • c) To third party companies which provide services to our company which in turn help us deliver gambling services such as, but not limited to payment processors or data verifiers;
    • d) To consultants such as auditors who offer their services to the company or any company within our group;
    • e) To any potential investors or buyer of any company forming part of the group;
    • f) To governmental authorities or institutions if this transfer is specifically required by the law.
  • Any third party who we choose to divulge your personal information to will be contractually bound to comply with data protection and privacy laws and the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Some of the data processors engaged to process your personal data may be based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) where data protection laws are not as protective as EU law. Therefore, by browsing the Website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our (or our suppliers or sub-contractors) processing your personal data outside the EEA. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and is processed with appropriate care and protection and in line with applicable legal requirements.

How long we keep your information

In order to comply with our legal, financial and regulatory requirements we will maintain your information for the minimum length of time required to meet those requirements. After the minimum amount of time for maintaining your data has elapsed and provided we do not have any other legitimate reason for maintaining your data, your data will be pseudonymised.

Since this policy is a global policy, the retention period will be implemented in accordance with the applicable requirements of Curacao (10 years minimum).

In the event you make a request for your data to be erased and such request qualifies under our guidelines for erasure, your personal data will be anonymised. Once anonymised it is no longer recognised as personal data.

If there has been no Account Activity (as defined in our Terms and Conditions) and we have maintained your data for the minimum time required to meet our legal and regulatory requirements, your account will be closed and pseudonymised.

Accounts where there has been an instance of fraud, notification of gambling addiction and/or permanent self-exclusion, will not be anonymised so that we may continue to monitor these customers in adherence to our legal and regulatory requirements.

Keeping you informed about our products and services

We’d love to send you offers, competitions & exclusive content through our various marketing channels. In order to do so we require your consent to use your personal data. Your data will not be sold or given to any third parties not affiliated with Livestream for marketing purposes without your prior approval.

You can change your preference setting for marketing by contacting [email protected], requesting that we change your marketing preference.

How we secure your information

a. We assure you that your personal data is:

  • processed in accordance with your rights;

  • processed fairly and lawfully;

  • obtained only for the above purposes;

  • adequate, relevant and not excessive for its purpose;

  • kept in a secure manner;

  • not kept longer than is necessary for its purposes.

b. We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is kept secure and protected. In this regard, we maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your data against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

c. We recommend that you send all personal documents using our secured upload tool.

Your rights

Subject to certain limitations on certain rights you have the following rights in relation to your information. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting [email protected] naming the right you are exercising along with the reason for your request, if applicable.

Right of Access: you have the right to request access to your personal data and supplementary information.

Right to Rectification: you have the right to request that inaccurate personal data be rectified or completed if incomplete.

Right to Erasure: you have the right to request erasure of your information where there is no longer a good reason for us to continue processing it. Please ensure that you withdraw your Account Balance prior to sending us the request. The rules enacted under the section 8 of our Terms and Conditions related to the Withdrawal of funds apply. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. It should be noted that this right is not absolute and may be subject to our compelling reasons to maintain that information such as our adherence to legal and regulatory obligations. Please see the section “How long we keep your information” above. In the event we are unable to comply with this request you will be notified.

Right to Restrict Processing: this enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful (i.e. where it does not fall under a legal reason for processing as outlined under section above. or your information has otherwise been obtained illegally by a third party) but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. Please note that this right is not absolute.

Right to Data Portability: you have the right to request the personal data you have provided to us. You may make a data portability request by contacting [email protected]

Right to Object: you have the right to object to our processing of your data. It should be noted that this right is not absolute and may be subject to any reasons we have to maintain that information such as our adherence to legal and regulatory obligations. If you wish to object to direct marketing please contact [email protected] requesting that you no longer wish to receive marketing materials.

It should be noted that the ability to perform our services relies on the processing of certain information, therefore, exercising certain rights may result in a loss of the service or part of it.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. In the event you did not provide all your verification information upon registering with us, this information may be requested to complete your profile. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. Please remember to keep your password confidential – you can read the IDPC’s advice on keeping your passwords safe here.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

It is your responsibility to maintain that your personal information is up to date and accurate

Cookies and other identifiers ("cookies")

By accepting the Terms and Conditions or by using or registering to the Service, you accept that we will use cookies. Cookies are text files containing a small amount of information that are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. They are generally used by most websites to improve your online experience and to ensure that content and functions are delivered and used more effectively.

We use cookies as a means of collecting information from a web server following your use of the Website. Cookies help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

Please be aware that it is not possible to use the Website without cookies.

Miscellaneous

Your personal information will be held by us for as long as it serves the purpose it was collected.

We reserve the right to modify or change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you as soon as possible and where necessary we will seek your consent.